1

Autumn Term Calendar 2018

Friday 31st AugustĀ 

Staff meetings and INSET

Monday 3rd September

Staff meetings and INSET

Tuesday 4th September

Staff meetings and INSET

Wednesday 5th September

TERM BEGINS

12 pm Reception Boys home

2 pm Football – 1st XI and 2nd XI extra training (return to school at 4.30 pm) (H)

Thursday 6th September

12 pm Reception Boys home

Individual music lessons begin in JS, MS and SS

5.30 pm Parent meeting for Classics trip in October in Cooper Hall

Friday 7th September

12 pm Reception Boys home

9 am Start of Year Service at St Peter’s Church, Belsize Park

Saturday 8th September

9.30 am Football 1st XI and Year 6 at Arnold House School Tournament (A)

Sunday 9th September

Monday 10th September

Supervised prep and activities start in MS and SS

Music Ensemble rehearsals begin

2.30 pm Football 1st XI, 2nd XI & 3rd XI v City of London School (H)

4.10 pm SLT Meeting in HM Study

Tuesday 11th September

2.30 pm Football Year 4 all play v Arnold House School (A)

6.45 pm Parents’ Evening for Reception and Year 1 with class teachers in JS

7.30 pm Drinks for Reception and Year 1 parents in MS Hall

Wednesday 12th September

Depart 7 am Science/Geography trip to Swanage (depart JS)

2.30-4 pm Second Hand Uniform Sale in JS Hall

6.45 pm Music talk for parents: A-Z of The Hall Music School in MS Hall

Thursday 13th September

All day Science/Geography trip to Swanage

6.45 pm Parents’ Evening for Year 2 and Year 3 with class teachers in JS

7.30 pm Drinks for Year 2 and Year 3 parents in MS Hall

Friday 14th September

Return 4 pm Science/Geography trip from Swanage (arrive at JS)

Saturday 15th September

9-1 pm Partnership Schools Saturday Club in SS

1-4 pm HSPA Welcome Back Family picnic at Wilf Slack

Monday 17th September

After school Activities start in JS

2.30 pm Football 4th XI, 5th XI and 6th XI v City of London School (H)

2.30 pm Football Year 6 A, B, C & D v Wetherby School (A)

2.30 pm Football 1st XI v Ludgrove ISFA Cup 1st Round (A)

4.10 pm HoDs Meeting followed by Academic HoDs in Cooper Hall

6.45 pm Meeting for parents of pupils in Years 4-8 followed by drinks in MS Hall

6.45 pm Yr 6 Parents meeting in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 18th SeptemberĀ 

2.15 pm Football Year 4 all-play v North Bridge House School (A)

5 pm Year 7 Iceland trip talk (boys and parents) in Cooper Hall

Wednesday 19th September

All Day Year 3 Greek Day in JS Hall

Morning Year 7 Street Art tour

2.30 pm Football 1st XI and 2nd XI v Beechwood Park School (H)

2.30 pm Football Year 6 B v Beechwood Park School (H)

2.45 pm Football 3rd XI & 4th XI v Beechwood Park School (A)

2.45 pm Football 6A, C, D & E v Beechwood Park School (A)

4.15 pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

Thursday 20th September

All day Year 6 team building day – Gold Games at Wilf Slack

Morning only MS Life Skills Morning – Brain Blaster Workshop in Cooper Hall

7.30 am SLT Meeting in HM Study

Afternoon only Brain Blaster Workshop – Years 2 and 3 in Cooper Hall

2.15 pm Football Year 5 all-play v North Bridge House School (A)

Friday 21st September

Walk to School Day

1 pm Football Year 6A v TBC ISFA Tournament (A)

Saturday 22nd September

Sunday 23rd September

Monday 24th September

Harvest Festival Week

2.20 pm Football Year 6 all-play v Highgate School (A)

4.10 pm Learning and Teaching Strategy Group Meeting in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 25th September

2.15pm Football Year 5, 2 teams v Hereward House School (H)

Wednesday 26th September

8 am JS Parent Rep Meeting in JS Computing Room

2.30 pm Football 1st XI, 3rd XI, Year 6 C & D v Orley Farm School (H)

2.45 pm Football 2nd XI, Year 6A & B v Orley Farm School (A)

4 pm ABRSM closing dates for entries

Thursday 27th September

Year 6 trip to the Henry Moore Studios & Gardens, Hertfordshire

2.15 pm Football Year 5 all-play v Highgate School (H)

5.30 pm Endowment Trust Meeting in HM Study

Friday 28th September

Saturday 29th September

9 am Football 1st XI at Rokeby IAPS Tournament (A)

Sunday 30th September

Monday 1st October

All day BISS National Indoor Ski Championships at Milton Keynes

4.10 pm TLC in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 2nd October

All day Next Steps prospective parent tours JS

7.30 am SLT Meeting in HM Study

2.30 pm Football Year 4, 4 teams v Wetherby School (A)

5-8 pm Year 6 Parents’ Evening in MS Hall

Wednesday 3rd October

All day Year 5 Music and History trip to Handel/Hendrix Museum and Westminster Abbey

2.30 pm Football 1st XI and 2nd XI v Wetherby School (H)

2.30 pm Football 3rd XI & 4th Xi v Wetherby School (A)

Thursday 4th October

National Poetry Day

All day Daunt Books Fair in JS Hall

1 pm Football Year 4A at Lochinver House School (A)

2.30 pm Football Year 5, 4 teams v Arnold House School (H)

4,10 pm French Exchange Meeting in Cooper Hall

7 pm Piano Inauguration Concert in Cooper Hall

Friday 5th October

8.15 am Parent Computing and Digital Learning Forum in Cooper Hall

Football Year 6 A team – St Georges Park trip (A)

12.30 pm Football 2nd XI 6 a-side at Wetherby School Tournament (A)

1.25 pm School Council meeting in Room 37

Saturday 6th October

9-1 pm Partnership Schools Saturday Club in SS

Football Year 6 A team – St Georges Park trip (A)

Sunday 7th October

Monday 8th October

JS Open Homework Week JS

2.30 pm Football Senior A & B v Westminster School (H)

3 pm Football 2nd XI v Westminster School (A)

4.10 pm computing and Digital Learning Strategy Group Meeting in HM Study

6.45 pm Talk for Year 4 parents – ‘Changing Schools at 13+’ in MS Hall

Tuesday 9th October

8.45 am 3S Instrumental Concert in JS Hall

10-11 am Blue House Bake Off Cake Sale in the Yard

2.30 pm Football Year 4 all-play v Arnold House School (H)

5.15 pm Cooper Reading Competition in MS Hall

Wednesday 10th October

8.45 am 3U Instrumental Concert in JS Hall

1.45 pm Football 1st XI 6 a-side at Devonshire House School Tournament (A)

2.15 pm Football 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 4th XI, 5th XI & 6th XI v North Bridge House School (A)

5.30 pm Governors’ meeting in Cooper Hall

7.30 pm Governors’ dinner in MS Hall

Thursday 11th October

French Exchange trip departs from St Pancras Eurostar terminal

8.45 am 3P Instrumental Concert in JS Hall

2.15 pm Football Year 4 & Year 5 all-play – Festival training including Year 8 leaders (H)

4.15 pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

Friday 12th October

8.15 am HSPA MS/SS Year Reps’ meeting in Cooper Hall

Saturday 13th October

8.45 am Football Festival – Year 4 A & B, Year 5 A (H)

9.45 am Football Festival – Middle School all-play (H)

9.45 Year 8 Sports Leadership (H)

Sunday 14th October

French Exchange trip returns to St Pancras Eurostar terminal

Monday 15th October

2.30 pm Football 1st XI & 2nd XI v Sussex House School (H)

2.40 pm Football Year 6 all-play v Keble School (H)

4.10 pm MS/SS Staff Meeting in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 16th October

12-2.50 pm Partnership Schools Science Enrichment in Science Lab

2.15 pm Football Year 4, 2 teams v Hereward House School (H)

4.30 pm Music Staff meeting in Music Room 2

5.30 pm Music Staff/parent meeting in Cooper Hall

Wednesday 17th October

9.30-3.15 pm4M & 4P Southwark Cathedral trip

2.30 pm Football 3rd XI, 4th XI & 5th XI v Keble School (H)

4.10 pm Safeguarding Committee Meeting in HM Study

4.15 pm Pupils’Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

5-8 pm Year 5 Parents’ Evening in MS Hall

Thursday 18th October

Classics trip to Italy departs – for Years 7 & 8

7.30 am Football tour to Spain departs from Gatwick (return 24th October)

4.10 pm SLT Meeting in HM study

5.15 pm 6th Form Society – Tulip Siddiq MP in Cooper Hall

Friday 19th October

8.45 am JS Special Assembly in MS Hall

9.30-3.15 pm 4D Southwark Cathedral trip

2-3.30 pm House Quiz for Years 6 to 8 in Cooper Hall/MS Hall

Saturday 20th October

Sunday 21st October

Classics trip returns

Monday 22nd October

HALF TERM

Monday 29th October

2.30 pm Football Year 6 all-play v Arnold House School (A)

Tuesday 30th October

7.30 am SLT Meeting in HM Study

5-8 pm Year 8 Parents’ Evening, with boys in MS Hall

Wednesday 31st October

Morning Year 6 Music and History workshop at Wilf Slack

2.30 pm Football 1st XI & 2nd XI v Arnold House School (H)

2.30 pm Football 3rd XI & 4th XI v Arnold House School (A)

Thursday 1st November

Next Steps prospective parent tours in JS

6.45 pm lecture@TheHall – Mishal Husain; The Skills, in MS Hall

Friday 2nd November

2.30-4 pm Sale of second-hand uniform in JS Hall

Saturday 3rd November

6 pm HSPA Firework event at Wilf Slack

Sunday 4th November

Monday 5th November

Year 8 Revision Week

2.30 pm Football 1st XI, 4th XI & 5th Xi v Westminster School (H)

3 pm Football 3rd XI, 6th XI & Senior A v Westminster School (A)

4.10 pm Health & Safety meeting

Tuesday 6th November

8.45 am Year 2 Instrumental Concert Part 1 in JS Hall

2.15 pm Football Year 4 all-play v North Bridge House School (H)

4.10 pm Learning and Teaching Strategy Group Meeting in Cooper Hall

5 pm ABRSM Music Theory Examination, in school

6.45 pm Annual Review and Strategic Plan Information Evening in MS Hall

Wednesday 7th November

8.45 am ISTIP Regional Training Day for NQTs in Cooper Hall

2.30 pm Year 2 Instrumental Concert Part 2 in JS Hall

2.30 pm Football 1st XI & 2nd XI v Lochinver House School (H)

4.15-7.45 pm Football 3rd XI & 4th XI v Lochinver House School (A)

Year 4 Parents’ Evening in MS Hall

Thursday 8th November

2.30 pm Football Year 5, 4 teams v Wetherby School (A)

5.30 pm governors’ Finance Committee in HM study

Friday 9th November

Walk to School Day

10.45 am Service of Remembrance for Years 4 to 8 at St Mary’s Church, Primrose Hill

1.25 pm School Council meeting in Room 37

Saturday 10th November

9-1 pm Partnership Schools Saturday Club in SS

Sunday 11th November

Monday 12th November

Open Homework Week for Years 4, 5 & 7

Year 8 Mock Exams

4.10 pm SLT Meeting in HM Study

Tuesday 13th November

Year 8 Mock Exams

4 pm Nursery Heads Tea in 2 Buckland Crescent

Wednesday 14th November

Year 8 Mock Exams

Next Steps Prospective Parent Tours in JS

2.15 pm Football 1st XI at Arnold House Football Tournament (A)

2.30 pm Football 2nd XI & 3rd XI v St Anthony’s School (A)

2.30 pm Football 4th XI & 5th v St Anthony’s School (H)

4.15 pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

Thursday 15th November

Year 8 Mock Exams

2.15 pm Football Year 5 all-play v North Bridge House School (H)

6.45 pm lecture@TheHall William Lawrence: ‘Classical London’ in MS Hall

Years 5 and 6 Primary Maths Challenge (in Maths lessons in so far as possible)

Friday 16th November

8 am JS Parent Rep’s Meeting in JS Computing Room

Saturday 17th November

Sunday 18th November

Monday 19th November

Music Competition heats during class music lessons all week for MS and SS

2.30 pm Football Year 6 A, B & C v St Anthony’s School (H)

2.30 pm Football Year 6 D, E & F v St Anthony’s School (A)

4.10 pm HoDs Meeting followed by Academic HoDs in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 20th November

All day ISEB Pre-Tests in Computer Room

3.45-7 pm Reception to Year 1 Parents’ Evening in JS

Wednesday 21st November

All day ISEB Pre-Tests in Computer Room

2.30 pm Football 1st XI, 2nd XI & 5th XI v Westbrook Hay School (H)

3.45-7 pm Reception to Year 1 Parents’ Evening in JS

5-8 pm Year 7 Parents’ Evening in MS Hall

Thursday 22nd November

4.10 pm Calendar meeting in Room 28

5.30 pm Governors’ Meeting in Cooper Hall

5.30 pm Senior School Concert in Wathen Hall

Friday 23rd November

Saturday 24th November

8.45 am 1st XI & Year 6 A at Durston House Football Tournament (A)

9-1 pm Partnership Schools Saturday Club in SS

Sunday 25th November

Monday 26th November

Morning Assembly Semi Final rounds for The Hall Outstanding Musician 2018

Morning Years 4 & 5 – French play with Partnership Schools in Wathen Hall

2.15 pm Football Year 6 all-play v North Bridge House School (A)

4.10 pm TLC in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 27th November

All day Year 6 trip to Centre of the Cell

7.30 am SLT Meeting in HM Study

6.45 pm HSPA AGM – guest speaker Alastair Land HM elect Harrow School in MS Hall

Wednesday 28th November

12-3 pm Maths Enrichment afternoon in Cooper Hall

2.30 pm Football 1st XI, 2nd XI & 3rd XI v UCS (H)

4.15 pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

Thursday 29th November

Morning Assembly Semi Final rounds for The Hall Outstanding Musician 2018

All day Year 8 Ryman Enterprise Challenge at Wilf Slack

2.30 pm Football Year 5, 4 teams v Arnold House School (A)

Friday 30th November

8.15 am Parent Computing and Digital Learning Forum in Cooper Hall

2.15 pm the Hall Outstanding Musicians 2018 (Middle School) Final Round in MS Hall

Saturday 1st December

Sunday 2nd December

Monday 3rd December

All day ABRSM Exams in Cooper Hall

Lessons 1 to 7 Year 7 Life Skills morning

2.15 pm Football Year 7 & Year 8 House Matches

2.30 pm Football Year 6 all-play v Arnold House School (A)

4.10 pm MS/SS Staff Meeting in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 4th December

All day ABRSM Exams in Cooper Hall

2.15 pm Football – MS House Matches

Wednesday 5th December

All day ABRSM Eams in Cooper Hall

9 am Year 1 Christmas Play in JS Hall

2.15 pm Football – Year 6 House Matches

2.15 pm Football – Year 7 & 8 House Matches

Thursday 6th December

French Exchange group arrives

9 am Year 1 Christmas Play in JS Hall

2.15 pm Football – MS House Matches

4.10 pm Computing and Digital Learning Strategy Group Meeting in HM Study

5.30 pm The Hall Outstanding Musician 2018 (Senior School) Final Round in Cooper Hall

Friday 7th December

8.15 am HSPA MS/SS Year Reps’ Meeting in Cooper Hall

9 am JS Carol Concert at St Peter’s Church Belsize Square

2-3.50 pm MS House Quiz in MS Hall or Cooper Hall

Saturday 8th December

Sunday 9th December

French Exchange group departs

Monday 10th December

SS Rugby & Hockey training

Tuesday 11th December

7.30 am SLT Meeting in HM Study

9 am Reception Christmas Play in JS Hall

Wednesday 12th December

SS Rugby & Hockey training

9 am Junior School Pantomime – Dick Whittington in MS Hall

Thursday 13th December

2.30 pm MS and SS Carol Service at St Mary’s Church, Primrose Hill

7 pm Informal Drama for Years 5, 7 & 8 in Wathen Hall

Friday 14th December

8.45 am JS Special Assembly in MS Hall

11 am MS/SS Special Assembly in Wathen Hall

12.15 pm TERM ENDS

12.45 pm Staff lunch in MS Hall

Year 4, 6 & 7 Progress Reports and Year 8 Full Reports published