1

Our Staff

Leadership Team

Headmaster
Mr Christopher Godwin BSc (Hons), MA  
Universities of Loughborough & Durham – appt 2013 | Geography and Current Affairs

Deputy Head and Head of Senior School
Mr Paul Chapman BEd (Hons), Keele University – appt 2006 | Mathematics

Deputy Head Learning and Teaching
Mrs Jessica Johnson BA (Hons), MSc, PGCE, Universities of Southampton and Greenwich – appt 2016 | Geography

Deputy Head Pupil Welfare
Ms Adrienne Cooper BA, PGCE, MA,  University of Sussex  – appt 2018  |  English

Head of Middle School
Mr Richard Gordon BA (Hons), University of West of England – appt 2000 | History

Head of Junior School
Mr Kevin Dobson BA, St Mary’s University College – appt 2018 | General Subjects

Deputy Head of Junior School
Mrs Katie Bonham Carter MA (Hons), PGCE, Universities of St Andrews & Kingston – appt 2007 | General Subjects

Heads of Department

Art
Miss Abbie Luck BA Fine Art (Hons), PGCE, Nottingham Trent University – appt 2009

Classics
Mr Robert Grant Classics BA (Hons), PGCE,  Universities of Bristol and Surrey – appt 2017  |  Head of Year 8

Computing and Digital Learning
Mr Christopher North BSc, PGCE, Royal Holloway – appt 2015  |  Head of Year 5

Design Technology
Mr Tim Telfer Cert Ed, Maria Grey College – appt 1998 | Head of Year 6 |

Drama
Mr Anthony Buss BSc (Hons), PGCE
Universities of Loughborough & Portsmouth – appt 2012  |  Head of Year 7  |  English

English
Mr Andrew Dobbin MA (Cantab), Emmanuel College, Cambridge – appt 2009 | Year 8 Form Teacher

French
Mrs Catherine Davies LLB (Hons), PGCE
Birmingham University/University of Limoges, Open University - appt 2014  | Year 6 Form Teacher

History
Mr Ognjen Soskic BA, PGCE
University College London & Roehampton University – appt 2016  |   Year 7 Form Teacher |  History and Games

Mathematics
Ms Katharine Bratton BSc (Hons), PGCE
Newcastle University – appt 2018 

Music
Dr Willem Steyn BMus, MMus, DMus, HED, University of South Africa, University of Port Elizabeth & North West University – appt 2010

Religious Studies
Mrs Rita Remis    BEd, BA, MA
Australian Catholic University and Heythrop College, University of London – appt 2018  |  Year 8 Form Teacher

Science
Miss Laura Byrne BSc (Hons), PGCE, University College Dublin, Trinity College Dublin – appt 2014 (maternity leave)  |  Head of Academic Enrichment

Science
Ms Eilís O’Neill BSEd,  University of Limerick – appt 2016  |  Science  |  Year 6 Form Teacher (Acting Head of Science)

Sport
Mr Christopher MacFarlane BSc (Hons), PGCE, Leeds & London Metropolitan University – appt 2009

Senior and Middle School Teaching Staff

Miss Marianna Baschiera BSc (Hons), PGCE
University of Cape Town, Stellenbosch University – appt 2016   |  Teacher of Science  |  Life Skills Co-ordinator (Senior School)

Mr James Chapman BA (Hons), PGCE
Bournemouth University - appt 2013  |  Mathematics  |  Year 7 Form Teacher

Mr Paul Dean BA, FRCO
Birmingham Conservatoire – appt 1999 | Deputy Director of Music | Chapel Choir | Music

Miss Margot Duncan BA, NZ Dip Teaching
University of Otago NZ – appt 2001  | Head of Year 4  |   General Subjects

Mrs Kelly Flitterman BSc (Hons), PGCE
University of Birmingham, St Mary’s College – appt 2007 | Mathematics

Mr James Goldsmith BA (Hons), PGCE
University of Sussex and Buckingham University – appt 2018  |  English and Sport

Mr Joe Isitt BMedSc and MSc
University of Birmingham – appt 2018    |   Science and Sport

Ms Susann Leslie BSc (Hons), Teaching Diploma
Victoria University  – appt 2017  |   Head of Assessment, Data and Reporting   |   Science

Ms Leonie Lachlan BA
Newcastle University – appt 2018  |  Art and Pottery

Ms Beth Lewis-Williams BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Central St Martin’s, Camberwell College of Arts & Middlesex University – appt 2013  | Pottery

Miss Lorna McDevitt BA (Hons), PGCE
University of East Anglia & Brunel University  – appt 2015  |   English

Mr Mark Mason BA, Diploma of Teaching
University of Canterbury (NZ) & Christchurch College of Education – appt 2018  |  Geography

Mrs Francesca Mindell BA (Hons), PGCE
University of Manchester & Roehampton University – appt 2015  |  Year 4 Form Teacher  | English | General Subjects  |  Life Skills Co-ordinator (Middle School)   |  Head of Academic Enrichment (acting)

Mrs Alison Page BSc (Hons)
University of Bradford – appt 2018  | Science (maternity cover)

Ms Lisa Parkes BA (Hons), PGCE
Bristol Polytechnic and Middlesex University – appt 2018  | Year 8 Form Teacher   |  French

Mr Will Perry-Parks BA
Roehampton – appt 2014  | Year 5 Form Teacher

Miss Eleanor Piper BSc, PGCE
Universities of Southampton, Institute of Education – appt 2015  |  Year 4 Form Teacher |  General Subjects

Mrs Sophie Stones, BA (Hons), PGCE
Lancaster University & The Open University  – appt 2017  |  Year 5 Form Teacher |  French

Mr Jonathan Stringer
- appt 2014  |  PE and Games

Mr Barry Williams BEd
Queensland University of Technology – appt 2016  |  PE and Games

Dr Christopher Wood BA, PhD, PGCE
Universities of Durham, Liverpool & Cambridge – appt 2006  |  Latin & Greek

Junior School Teaching Staff

Year 3
Mrs Anna Ullathorne MSc Ed, BA
Bank Street College of Education, University of Oregon – appt 2014  | Head of Year 3  |  General Subjects

Mrs Sarah Schofield BA (Hons)
Cornell University – appt 2013  |  Acting Head of Year 3 | General Subjects

Mr Daniel Payne BA (Hons), PGCE
Universities of London & Northampton – appt 2016  | Year 3 Class Teacher | General Subjects

Ms Katy Withers BA (Hons), GTP          (maternity cover)
Middlesex University and University of Cumbria – appt 2018  | Year 3 Class Teacher | General Subjects

Year 2
Miss Teresa Bargent BEd (Hons)
Institute of Education – appt 2001  | Head of Year 2  | General Subjects

Miss Chloe Taylor BA, PGCE
Universities of East London and Goldsmiths – appt 2017  |  Year 2 Class Teacher |  General Subjects

Mr Sebastian Gould BHSc (Rehabilitation Counselling), MTeach (interim)
La Trobe University and The University of Melbourne– appt 2018  |  Year 2 Class Teacher |  General Subjects

Year 1
Mrs Sarah Mendoza BEd, MEd
University of London – appt 2003  |  Head of Year 1 |  General Subjects

Miss Rebecca Aldous BA (Hons), PGCE             (maternity leave)
King’s College London, University of Brighton – appt 2014  | Year 1 Class Teacher | General Subjects

Miss Krystal King BEd          (maternity cover)
Curtin University – appt 2018
 | Year 1 Class Teacher | General Subjects

Miss Suzy Cole BA (Hons), PGCE
University of Durham and IoE – appt 2018  | Year 1 Class Teacher | General Subjects

Reception
Miss Janine O’Higgins BEd (Hons)
The Queen’s University of Belfast – appt 2015  | Head of Reception |  General Subjects

Mrs Lily Lee BA, PGCE
Universities of Leeds & Roehampton – appt 2016 |  Reception Teacher | General Subjects

Miss Charlotte Barritt BA (Hons), PGCE
University of Sussex and Goldsmiths College – appt 2018 |  Reception Teacher | General Subjects

Specialist Subject Teachers
Ms Geraldine Garnier, Degree in English Language, Literature and Civilisation, PGCE
University of Poitiers  – appt 2015 | French

Mr Patrick Richmond MMus, BA (Hons), LRSM, LLCM
University of Bristol & Goldsmith’s College, London – appt 2015 | Assistant Director of Music (Junior School)

Miss Anna Toots BSc (Hons), PGCE
University of Wales, Aberystwyth – appt 2002 | Junior School Science

Teaching Support Staff

Miss Tracey Buss |  Teaching Assistant Year 4

Mrs Mina Hazemi BSc (Hons)
University of Manchester Institute of Science & Technology – appt 2004 | Teaching Assistant Reception | Learning Support Teacher

Miss Natalie Kallend, CACHE Level 3 Childcare and Education
Barnet College –  appt 2017|  Teaching Assistant Year 3

Ms Alison Lidstone, NVQ Level 3
- appt 2013  |  Teaching Assistant Year 2

Miss Kamila Marszalek, CACHE Level 3 Childcare and Education
St Francis Xavier College –  appt 2018 | Teaching Assistant Year 1

Miss Rachel O’Reilly BA          (maternity cover)
Southampton Solent University –  appt 2018 | Teaching Assistant Year 3

Mr Sela Peter BA, BSc
Universities of Bournemouth & East London– appt 2016  |  Teaching Assistant Year 4

Mrs Sara-Jayne Raynor Wilson
Montessori Certificate – appt 2005 | Teaching Assistant Reception

Mrs Lizette Saikia BA
University of Kent – appt 2010 | Teaching Assistant Year 1

Ms Sacha Talbot-Dunn – City & Guilds Level 3 Diploma
Westminster Kingsway - appt 2016 | Teaching Assistant Year 1

Ms Josephine Woodforde - appt 2015 | Teaching Assistant Reception

Learning Support Staff

Miss Grace Mac Sweeney BA (Hons), PGCE  |  Head of Learning Support
University College Dublin & Institute of Education – appt 2008

Mrs Nicola Gill Cert Ed, Dip Drama
Middlesex Polytechnic – appt 2000

Mrs Nicole Sutton BEd (Hons), Certificate in Dyslexia, Homerton College, Cambridge – appt 2008

Ms Susie Wesson BEd
West Sussex Institute of HE – appt 1988

Assistant Teachers

Mr Jack Jones – appt 2015

Mr Harry Millburn-Fryer BA (Hons), FdSc, PGA
Universities of the West of England Bristol and Birmingham – appt 2016

Administrative Staff

Finance Director and Clerk to the Governors – Mrs Susan Cattermole
Assistant Bursar – Ms Eva Leckie

Operations Director – Mr Nigel McMahon
Clerk of Works – Mr Peter Finn
Catering Manager – Mrs Melanie Casey
Caretaker – School – Mr Freddy Mendoza
Caretaker – Wilf Slack Sports Ground – Mr Mark Dorow

Head of External Relations – Dr Sue Godwin
Registrar – Ms Lucy Naylor
Community Partnership Coordinator – Ms Ann Cross
External Relations Administrator – Mrs Bonnie Hughes

Head of Human Resources – Ms Rachel Seghers
Human Resources Assistant – Ms Hattie Greinig (part-time) (maternity leave)
Human Resources Administrator – Ms Lauren Clark (maternity cover)

Headmaster’s PA – Mrs Susie Armes
Receptionist/Administrator (Senior School) – Ms Joanna Skarviken

Junior School Secretary – Mrs Penny Slater
Receptionist/Administrator (Junior School) – Mr Fauzan Zainuddin

Administrative Assistant (Music Department) – Mrs Stella Bagnuoli (part-time)
Administrative Assistant (Music Department) – Ms Nicole Mitchell (part-time) (maternity cover)

IT Technician – Mr Bartek Sulek
Assistant IT Technician – Mr Julio Cano Bustos

Senior & Middle School Matron – Ms Liz Irwin (part-time)
Senior & Middle School Matron – Mrs Sue Carlton (part-time)
Junior School Matron – Mrs Janet Freshwater

Middle School Receptionist – Ms Alena Misurova
Middle School Receptionist – Ms Jana Kovicakova (part-time)

Alumni – Mr Michael FitzMaurice (part-time)
Librarian – Dr Nicola Luckhurst (part-time)

Science Technician – Mrs Mariyana Geneva

School Counsellor
Marta Cioeta BSc(Psych), MA,
University of La Sapienza, Tavistock Centre and Portman NHS Trust – appt 2017

 August 2018