1

Spring Term Calendar 2018

Tuesday 2nd January

Induction for new Staff in HM study

Wednesday 3rd January

Staff meetings and INSET all day

Thursday 4th January

TERM BEGINS

MS/SS Assembly theme – Heroes

Individual music lessons and goups resume from session 3 in Music School

Monday 8th January

Activities start

9.25 am – 12.55 pm 4P trip to The Old Operating Theatre

1.30 – 7 pm SS Ski Squad training session at Hemel Snow Centre

4.10 pm Whole School Staff Meeting in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 9th January

4.10 pm SLT meeting in HM study

Wednesday 10th January

4.10 pm L&T Strategy Group Meeting in Cooper Hall

Thursday 11th January

8.25 – 8.50 am General Knowledge Selection Quiz Year 4-6 in form rooms

9.25 am – 12.55 pm 4D trip to The Old Operating Theatre

2.30 – 4 pm HSPA sale of second hand uniform in JS Hall

7.30 pm Scout Executive Committee meeting

Friday 12th January

8.30 – 9.25 am Townsend Warner paper 1

9.25 am – 12.55 pm 4M trip to The Old Operating Theatre

Monday 15th January

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 A, B & C v Devonshire House School (A)

4.10 pm TLC in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 16th January

7.30 am SLT in HM Study

2.30 pm Rugby Year 4 all play v Arnold House School (A)

Wednesday 17th January

2.30 pm Rugby Year 7 A v Devonshire House School (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 A v Orley Farm School (A)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 B v Orley Farm School (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 A v Orley Farm School (A)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 B v Orley Farm School (H)

4 pm ABRSM Exam Entry Deadline

4.15 pm Pupils Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

Thursday 18th January

12.40 pm Orange House Charity Initiative – MS Poetry Slam in Cooper Hall

1.25 pm Orange House Charity Initiative – SS Poetry Slam in Cooper Hall

4.15 pm Governor’s Extra-Curricular Committee in HM study

Friday 19th January

1.20 pm Extended SLT meeting in HM study

Monday 22nd January

4.10 pm HoDs meeting in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 23rd January

5.15 pm Year 8 Scholars’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

Wednesday 24th January

8 am JS Class Reps’ meeting in JS Computing Room

2.15 pm Rugby Year 7 A v Arnold House School at Allianz Park

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 B v St Anthony’s School (A)

2.30 pm Hockey U 13 A, B & C v Arnold House School (A)

2.30 pm Hockey Year 6 A & B v Westminster Under School (H)

3 pm Rugby Year 8 A v Arnold House School at Allianz Park

3.15 – 7 pm Barnet Primary Schools Chess League at NLCS

4.15 pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in the Cooper Hall

8.15 pm Scout Group AGM in the Wathen Hall

Thursday 25th January

Life Skills morning РNSPCC Fundraising event.  Years 6-8

All day Years 5-7 Bursary Applicant Assessment Day in Computer Suite and classrooms

All day Bett Fair ICT/Science selected boys from Years 5-8 at London Excel

2.30 pm Rugby Year 5 A, B & C v St Anthony’s School (H)

Friday 26th January

Walk to School Day

All day 8C History trip to Westminster Abbey and Parliament Square

All day Year 4 Bursary Applicant Assessment Day in Junior School

1.25 pm School Council meeting in Room 37

Monday 29th January

All day MS and SS Chamber Music Festival Masterclasses in Cooper Hall

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 A, B & C v Northbridge House School (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 B & C v Year 7 B & C (H)

4.10 pm MS/SS staff meeting in Cooper Hall

7pm Chamber Music Festival Concert in UCS Lecture Hall

Tuesday 30th January

8.45 am 3U Instrumental Concert in JS Hall

Wednesday 31st January

8.45 am 3P Instrumental Concert in JS Hall

2.30 pm Rugby Year 7 A v Durston House School (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 A v Durston House School (H)

2.30 pm Hockey Year 8 A & C v UCS (H)

2.30 pm Hockey U 13 B v St Anthony’s School (A)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 B v St Anthony’s School (A)

4.15 pm Year 6 Music Scholars’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

Thursday 1st February

8.45 am 3S Instrumental Concert in JS Hall

2.30 pm Rugby Year 5 A & B v Arnold House School (A)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 4 (4 teams) v Keble School (H)

4.10 pm SLT in HM study

5.30 pm Governors’ Finance Committee in HM study

Friday 2nd February 

1.25 – 1.50 pm First Round House Debating Compteition in The Pit and The Cooper Hall

Monday 5th February

Online Safety Week (workshops taking place all week)

1.30 – 7pm JS & MS Ski Squad training session at Hemel Snow Centre

2pm The Hall School Rugby Tournament – Year 6 A & B (H)

2.30 pm Arnold House School Hockey Tournament U 11 A & B (A)

4.10 pm Data Meeting: for all staff who teach Years 4 and 5 in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 6th February

2.15 pm Rugby Year 4 – all play v Northbridge House School (A)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 5 – all play v Durston House School (A)

5pm Iceland pre trip meeting (Year 7 boys and parents) in Cooper Hall

Wednesday 7th February

7.45 am Primary Maths Bonus Round (Year 5-6, by invitation/qualification only) in Room 37

9.00 am – 12.15 pm Mexicolore workshop for Year 4 in Cooper Hall

2 – 3 pm General Knowledge Quiz heats in Cooper Hall

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 A & B v Wetherby Prep School (A)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 7 A & B v Wetherby Prep School (H)

3.45 pm JS Staff meeting

4.15 pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

Thursday 8th February

7.30 am SLT in HM study

10.30 am – 3.30 pm 8C French Film Day at the British Film Institute

2.30 pm Rugby Year 5 – all play v Northbridge House School (A)

4.10 pm Computing and Digital Learning Strategy Group in HM study

4.15 pm Contempory Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

Friday 9th February

8.15 am Online Safety talk for parents in Cooper Hall

8.45 am JS Special Assembly in MS Hall

1.25 – 1.50 pm Round 2 House Debating Competition in The Pit and Cooper Hall

2.05 – 3.50 pm House Competition Quiz for Years 6 – 8 in Cooper Hall and MS Hall

Year 1 to Year 3 Progress Reports published

Monday 12th February

HALF TERM

Monday 19th February

MS/SS Assembly theme – One World

Year 8 Revision week

1.30 – 3.30 pm Townsend Warner paper II in History Room

2.30 pm Hockey Year 6 A & B v St Anthony’s School (A)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 A, B & C v St Anthony;s School (H)

2.30 pm Hockey Year 7 A & B v UCS (H)

4.10 pm L&T Strategy Group Meeting in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 20th February

All day Year 7 trip to the Natural History Museum

2.30 Rugby Year 4 – all play v Arnold House School (H)

4.10 pm SLT meeting in HM study

Wednesday 21st February

2.30 pm Year 8 A 7 a-side v Keble School (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 v Lyndhurst House School (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 7 A 7 a-side v Keble School (H)

2.30 pm Hockey U 13 A & B v Durston House School (H)

4.15 pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

5.15 pm Public Speaking Competition in MS Hall

Thursday 22nd February

8.30 – 9.25 am Year 8 Mocks in Mental Arithmetic and French Listening in Cooper Hall

8.50 – 12.20 pm MS Give Back – Life Skills Morning

4.10 pm Health & Safety Meeting in Cooper Hall

7 – 7.30 pm HSPA Quiz Night in MS Hall

Friday 23rd February

2 – 3.45 pm Year 4 Variety Show Dress Rehearsal in MS Hall

Saturday 24th February

Jazz Concert Rehearsals at Pizza Express Live, Soho

Sunday 25th February

Jazz Concert at Pizza Express Live, Soho

Monday 26th February

All week Instrumental Demonstration sessions in Junior School

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 A, B, C & D v Thomas’s Battersea School (A)

2.30 pm Hockey Year 6 A, B & C v Arnold House School (H)

2,30 pm Rugby Year 8 B & C v Year 7 B & C (H)

4.10 pm Data Meeting for all staff who teach Years 7 and 8 in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 27th February

Year 8 Mock Exams

Year 6 Cross curricular day on South Africa in Cooper Hall and classrooms

7.30 am SLT meeting in HM study

8.45 am Year 1 Concert – part 1 in JS Hall

4.10 pm Safeguarding Committee Meeting in HM Study

Wednesday 28th February

Year 8 Mock Exams

8.45 am Year 1 Concert – part 2 in JS Hall

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 A v Thomas’s Battersea School (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 7 A v Thomas’s Battersea School (H)

2.30 pm Hockey U 13 B v Westminster Under School (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 A & B v St Martin’s School (A)

2.45 pm Rehearsals for Choral Evensong at Southwark Cathedral

3 pm Hockey U 13 A v Westminster Under School (A)

3.45 pm JS Staff Meeting

5 pm ABRSM Music Theory Exam in Music School

5.30 pm Governors’ Meeting in Cooper Hall

5.30 pm Choral Evensong rehearsals and Evensong at Southwark Cathedral

Thursday 1st March

World Book Day

Year 8 Mock Exams

All day Year 6 Classics trip to Verulamium Museum, St Albans

2.30 pm Rugby Year 5 – 4 teams v Wetherby Prep School (A)

2.30 – 4 pm HSPA sale of second hand uniform in JS Hall

4.30 pm Music School Staff Meeting in Music School

5.30 – 6.30 pm Music School Parents’ Evening in Cooper Hall

Friday 2nd March

Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila, Italy

Year 8 Mock Exams

9.15 am Year 4 Variety Show Performance in MS Hall

1.25 pm School Council meeting in Room 37

Saturday 3rd March

Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila, Italy

10 am Rugby Year 8 v Arnold House School (H)

10 am Rugby Year 6A – Durston House School Tournament

10 am Hockey U 13 A v Arnold House School (H)

10 am Hockey Year 6 A v Arnold House School (H)

Sunday 4th March

Interchools Ski Challenge, Pila, Italy

5 pm Choral Eucharist – rehearsals at St Michael’s Highgate

6.30 pm Choral Eucharist – service at St. Michael’s Highgate

Monday 5th March

Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila, Italy

All week Instrumental demonstration sessions in Junior School

All week MS and Year 6 Class Concerts during Music lessons

Blue House Good Deed Week (personal charity initiatives)

2.15 pm Hockey Year 6 B v U 13 D (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 B & C v Lyndhurst House School (H)

4.10 pm Academic HoDs meeting in Cooper Hall

5.30 pm MS Concert in Wathen Hall

Tuesday 6th March

Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila, Italy

8.45 am Year 2 Instrumental Concert – Part 1 in JS Hall

2.00 pm Rugby Tournament Year 4, 8a-side (H)

4.10 pm Year 8 Skern Lodge meeting in Cooper Hall

4.10 pm SLT meeting in HM study

5 – 8 pm Year 6 parent evening in MS Hall

Wednesday 7th March

Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila, Italy

6.45 pm 10 Year Leavers Reunion in Middle School Hall

World Maths Day

8.45 am Year 2 Instrumental Concert – part II in JS Hall

9 – 3.30 pm Year 4 History Trip to St Albans Museum

9.30 – 3.30 pm IStip Regional Training Day in Cooper Hall

2.20 pm Senior School Cross Couyntry at The Hub, Regent’s Park

3.45 – 7pm Reception to Year 3 Parents’ Evening in Junior School

Thursday 8th March

2.20 pm Middle School Cross Country at The Hub, Regent’s Park

2.00 pm The Bedford Chemistry Lecture for selected boys from Years 5-7

3.45 – 7pm Reception to Year 3 Parents’ Evening in Junior School

4.15 pm Latin Reading Competition for Years 5 to 8 in MS Hall

4.15 pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

6.45 pm lecture@TheHall – Mr Dean Lomax, Palaeontologist at Manchester University in MS Hall

Friday 9th March

Walk to School Day

All day Year 5 History trip to Windsor Castle

8.10 am HSPA Year reps meeting in Cooper Hall

1 – 4 pm Governors’ and SLT extended meeting

Monday 12th March

Science Week begins

7.30 – 8 am Purple House Breakfast Week in SS French Rooms

8.50 am – 2.05 pm Year 4 Science workshops in Science labs

2.15 pm Hockey Year 7 B v Year 8 B (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 A, B & C v Devonshire House School (H)

3 pm Hockey U 13 A v Westminster Under School (H)

4.10 pm MS/SS staff meeting in Cooper Hall

Tuesday 13th March

7.30 am SLT meeting in HM Study

2 – 3.50 pm Science Open Homework display presentations in Cooper Hall

2.30 pm Rugby Year 4 – all play v Northbridge House School (H)

4.10 pm Calendar Meeting in Room 28

Wednesday 14th March

International Pi Day and Anniversary of Einstein’s birth

All Day ABRSM Eams in Music classrooms

9 am 3U Easter play in JS Hall

2 – 3.50 pm Science Open Homework – Catapult Challenge in the Yard or Wathen Hall

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 A & B 7 a-side Arnold House Tournament (A)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 7 A v Devonshire House School (A)

2.30 pm Hockey U 13 A & B 7 a-side Arnold House Tournament (A)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 8 B/C v Year 7 B/C (H)

3.45 pm JS Staff Meeting

Thursday 15th March

All day ABRSM Exams in Music classrooms

8.25 – 9.25 am Cosmology Assembly for Years 6 to 8 in Cooper Hall

9 am 3P Easter play in JS Hall

2 – 3.50 pm Science open homework display in Cooper Hall

2.30 pm Rugby Year 5 – all play v Northbridge House School (H)

3.10 – 7 pm Barnet Primary Schools Chess League at NLCS

5-8 pm Year 8 Parents’ Evening (with boys) in MS Hall

Friday 16th March

All day ABRSM Exams in Music classrooms

12.20 pm – 4 pm Christ Church Primary School Science Enrichment Afternoon
(Year 8’s Involved) in Science Labs and Wathen Hall

1.30 pm Rugby Year 8 A 7 a-side Wetherby School Tournament (A)

2.15 pm Cross Country Year 6 A & U 13 A v Hereward House (A)

Saturday 17th March

The Hall School Cub Camp at Paccar Scout Cam, Chalfont St Giles

Rugby Year 8A – Durston House School Tournament (A)

Sunday 18th March

The Hall School Cub Camp at Paccar Scout Camp, Chalfont St Giles

Monday 19th March

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 A & B v Wetherby Prep School (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 6 C & D v Wetherby Prep School (A)

4.10 pm TLC in MS Hall

7 pm MS/SS The Big Sing at Hampstead Parish Church

Tuesday 20th March

7.30 am SLT meeting in HM study

9 am 3S Easter play in JS Hall

2.30 pm Rugby Year 5 – all play v Durston House School (H)

2.30 pm Rugby Year 4 – 4 teams v Wetherby Prep School (A)

4.45 pm 6th Form Society – guest speaker Patrick Derham, Head Master of Westminster School in Cooper Hall

Wednesday 21st March

9 am Year 2 Easter play in JS Hall

Year 7 trip to Iceland departs

Thursday 22nd March

9 am Year 2 Easter play in JS Hall

Year 7 and 8 Cricket Tour to Dubai and Sri Lanka departs

Friday 23rd March

8.45 am JS Special Assembly in MS Hall

11 am MS/SS Special Assembly in Wathen Hall

12.15 pm TERM ENDS

12.45 pm Staff Lunch

Year 1 to Year 3 Progress Reports published

Year 4 & 5 Full Reports published

Year 7 Progress Reports published

Saturday 24th March

Year 7 trip to Iceland returns

Monday 2nd April

Year 7 and 8 Cricket Tour to Dubai and Sri Lanka returns

Tuesday 17th April

TERM BEGINS