1

Summer Term Calendar 2017

Tuesday 18th April

SLT meeting in HM study 8.00am

Staff meeting and training all day

Staff lunch at 12.45pm

TLC 5 – Mental Health and Wellbeing

Wednesday 19th April

TERM BEGINS

Assembly theme – Diversity

JS Music Lessons start

MS/SS House meetings 8.50am

Individual music lessons and groups resume from 10.00am

Thursday 20th April

SLT meeting in HM study 4.10pm

Friday 21st April

Salter’s Festival of Chemistry (selected Year 7’s) at University College London, all day

Monday 24th April

Supervised prep and activities start

Year 5 Life Drawing Workshop in MS Hall

ISA Independent Schools Ski Slalom race at Hemel Snow Centre

Year 7 Medieval Weapons morning at Wilf Slack, morning only

St George’s day Full English Breakfast lunch

Sayers Croft information meeting for Year 4 parents in MS Hall 4.10pm-4.25pm

Skern Lodge information meeting for Year 8 parents in Cooper Hall 4.15pm

Next School information evening for Year 5 Parents in MS Hall 6.45pm

Tuesday 25th April

Westminster Challenge scholarship exams

Year 7 Green Park Parents’ Activity Week information meeting in MS Hall 4.10pm

Wednesday 26th April

Westminster Challenge scholarship exams

Cricket 1st & 2nd XI v St Paul’s Junior School (A) 2.30pm

HSPA sale of second-hand uniform in JS Hall, 2.30-4.00pm

Computing and Digital Learning Strategy meeting in HM study 4.10pm

Year 5 Parents’ evening in MS Hall 5.00-8.00pm

Thursday 27th April

Westminster Challenge scholarship exams

SLT meeting in HM study 7.30am

JS Geography Day (Geography Ambassadors to attend) in Junior School all day

Junior Maths Challenge for Years 6 to 8

Cricket Year 5 A, B & C v Wetherby School (H) 2.30pm

Year 6 Normandy trip information meeting in Cooper Hall 4.00pm

Pastoral Committee in HM study 4.15pm

Friday 28th April

MS/SS Mufti Day for BAFTA winners

Monday 1st May

Bank Holiday St Paul’s scholarship exams

Tuesday 2nd May

St Paul’s scholarship exams

City of London scholarship exams

Cricket Year 4 – (all play) v Northbridge House School (H) 2.30pm

General Knowledge Quiz finals in Cooper Hall 3.00-4.00pm

Senior Schools Exhibition in MS Hall 6.45pm

Wednesday 3rd May

St Paul’s scholarship exams

City of London scholarship exams

Lifeskills Morning for Years 4-6

HSPA JS Parent reps’ meeting in JS 8.00am

Cricket 1st XI & Year 6 A v Orley Farm School (H) 2.30pm

Cricket 2nd XI & Year 6 B & C v Orley Farm School (A) 2.30pm

Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall 4.15pm

Endowment Trust meeting in HM study 4.30-5.30pm

Thursday 4th May

City of London scholarship exams

SLT meeting in HM study 7.30am

Cricket Year 5 – (all play) v Northbridge House School (H) 2.30pm

Safeguarding Committee meeting in HM study 4.10pm

Open Evening (1) for Prospective Parents in MS Hall 6.45pm

Friday 5th May

Walk to School Day

Sunday 7th May

Chapel Choir sing Choral Eucharist at St Michael’s Church Highgate 6.30pm (rehearsal 4.30pm)

Monday 8th May

SATIPS Indoor Prep School Ski Championship at Hemel Snow Centre

Year 6 trip to the Islamic Cultural Centre, Regent’s Park Mosque all morning

Cricket 1st XI & 3rd XI v Westminster Under School (A) 3.00pm

Cricket 2nd XI v Westminster Under School (H) 2.30pm

Cricket Year 6 A v Arnold House School (H) 2.30pm

Cricket Year 6 B & C v Arnold House School (A) 2.30pm

Tennis Year 6 & 7 (12 boys) v Arnold House (A) 2.30pm

Tennis Year 6 & 7 (12 boys) v Northbridge House School (A) 2.30pm

SLT meeting in HM study 4.10pm

Year 6 Full Report published

Tuesday 9th May

3BC Instrumental Concert in JS Hall 8.45am

Cricket Year 4 A, C & E v Wetherby School (H) 2.30pm

Cricket Year 4 B, D & F v Wetherby School (A) 2.30pm

HoDs meeting in Cooper Hall 4.10pm

Open Evening (2) for Prospective Parents in MS Hall 6.45pm

Wednesday 10th May

Oundle scholarship exams

IStip NQT Regional Training Day in Cooper Hall

3H Instrumental Concert in JS Hall 8.45am

Quiz Club Mathematics Championship in Wathen Hall 1.30-3.30pm

Cricket 1st XI v Arnold House School (A) 2.30pm

Cricket 2nd XI v Arnold House School (H) 2.30pm

Cricket 3rd XI v Wetherby School (A) 2.30pm

Tennis U13 – (12 boys) v Arnold House School (A) 2.30pm

ABRSM Exam entry deadline 4.00pm

Thursday 11th May

Oundle scholarship exams

3P Instrumental Concert in JS Hall 8.45am

Cricket Year 5 (all play) v Highgate School (H) 2.15pm

Open Evening (3) for Prospective Parents in MS Hall 6.45pm

Geography Year 7 trip to Stratford, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, all Day

Friday 12th May

Oundle scholarship exams

Revision talk for parents of boys in Years 6, 7 & 8: ‘Supporting your son through his exams’ in MS Hall 8.15-9.15am

School Council meeting in Room 37 1.25pm

Saturday 13th May

Oundle scholarship exams

Monday 15th May

JS Summer Poetry Festival Week

Green House Environmental Week

CE Maths Mental Arithmetic exam in Cooper Hall 8.50-9.25am

Cricket Year 6 A, B, C & D v Highgate (A) 2.15pm

Tennis U13 (8 players) v St Paul’s Junior School (H) 2.30pm

Year 5 PGL trip Parents’ information meeting in MS Hall 4.10pm

Geography Coursework Presentation Evening in Cooper Hall 5.15pm

Tuesday 16th May

CE French Listening exams in Cooper Hall 9.25-9.50am

Cricket Year 4 – all play v Arnold House School (A) 2.30pm

TLC 6 CPD Cooper Hall 4.10-5.30pm

Allergies talk to parents in MS Hall 6.45pm

Wednesday 17th May

Year 5 Science Outing to the Science Museum, all day

Cricket 1st & 2nd XI v Wetherby School (A) 2.30pm

Tennis U13 (14 boys) v St Anthony’s School (H) 2.30pm

Tennis U13A (12 boys) v Durston House (A) 2.30pm

Poetry Competition in MS Hall 5.15pm

Level 3 Safeguarding (SLT +) – Option 1 9.30-4.00pm

Thursday 18th May

SLT meeting in HM study 7.30am

Co-curricular Science and Computing event, all day

CE French Speaking exam in the Music Department 8.30-12.30pm

Cricket Year 5 A & B v Arnold House School (A) 2.30pm

Tennis Year 5 (10 boys) v Arnold House School (A) 2.30pm

Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall 4.15pm

Governors’ Finance Committee in HM study 5.30pm

Friday 19th May

UNICEF Day for Change

Parents Computing and Digital Learning Forum in Cooper Hall 8.15am - cancelled.  This will now take place on Tuesday 27th June at 8.15 am in Cooper Hall.

Saturday 20th May

Purple House Cakes in the Community Initiative

EPSCA National Chess Championship semi-finals at Pontins, Camber Sands

Cricket 1st XI and Year 6 A v Bedford School (H) 10.00am.  These matches have been postponed.  New date to be confirmed.

Sunday 21st May

EPSCA National Chess Championship semi-finals at Pontins, Camber Sands

Monday 22nd May

Revision Week

JS Exam Week

Year 3 Parents’ meeting for Transfer to Year 4 and Information on Next Schools in MS Hall 6.45pm

Year 7 Progress Reports published

Tuesday 23rd May

Year 5 Trip to Hindu Temple, BAPS Shri Swaminarayan Mandir 9.00-12.00pm

JS staff meeting 3.45pm

MS/SS staff meeting in MS Hall 4.10pm

Wednesday 24th May

Morning music rehearsals for JS, MS & SS for Summer Gala Concert

Cricket 1st XI & 2nd XI v Thomas’s Battersea School (A) 1.00pm

Cricket 3rd XI v Lyndhurst House School (A) 2.00pm – Cancelled

Cricket Year 6 A & B v Lochinver House School (H) 2.15pm

Summer Gala Concert at St John’s Smith Square 6.00pm

Thursday 25th May

SLT meeting in HM study 4.10pm

Friday 26th May

JS Special Assembly in MS Hall 8.45am

JS Summer Fête 1.30 – 3.00pm

Monday 29th May

HALF TERM

Monday 5th June

MS/SS Assembly theme – Innovation

SLT meeting in HM study 7.30am

Cricket Year 6 A, B & C v Northbridge House School (A) 2.30pm

Year 4 Parents’ evening in MS Hall 4.15-7.45pm

Tuesday 6th June

CE and school exams

8B trip

Year 1 Instrumental Concert – part 1 JS Hall 8.45am

Wednesday 7th June

CE and school exams

8B trip

Year 1 Instrumental Concert – part 2 JS Hall 8.45am

Thursday 8th June

CE and school exams

8B trip

Friday 9th June

CE and school exams

8B trip

Year 3 and Year 4 Team Building Morning at Wilf Slack 9.20-12.30pm

Sunday 11th June

Year 6 Bedford School 6 a-side cricket tournament – all day (A) 10.00am start

Monday 12th June

Activity Week

Year 4 residential trip to Sayers Croft

Year 5 residential trip to PGL Marchants Hill

Year 6 trip to Normandy

Year 7 trip to Green Park Activity Centre

Year 8 trip to Skern Lodge

Tuesday 13th June

JS Art Exhibition

Year 4 residential trip to Sayers Croft

Year 5 residential trip to PGL Marchants Hill

Year 6 trip to Normandy

Year 7 trip to Green Park Activity Centre

Year 8 trip to Skern Lodge

Wednesday 14th June

JS Art Exhibition

Year 4 residential trip to Sayers Croft

Year 5 residential trip to PGL Marchants Hill

Year 6 trip to Normandy

Year 7 trip to Green Park Activity Centre

Year 8 trip to Skern Lodge

Tea at The Hall (Alumni event) in Middle School Hall 3.00-5.00pm

Thursday 15th June

JS Art Exhibition

Year 4 Poetry Workshop MS Hall and Year 4 Classrooms 9.00-12.20pm

Year 4 Theatre trip to Aladdin Prince Edward Theatre 12.55-6.00pm

Year 5 residential trip to PGL Marchants Hill

Year 6 Activity Day at Wilf Slack all day

Year 7 trip to Green Park Activity Centre

Year 8 trip to Skern Lodge

Friday 16th June

Year 4 Anglo Saxon Day Wathen Hall 9.30-2.30pm

Year 5 residential trip to PGL Marchants Hill

Year 6 trip to Duxford Airbase

Year 7 trip to Green Park Activity Centre

Year 8 trip to Skern Lodge

Saturday 17th June

ABRSM Music Theory Exam 10am

Cricket 1st XI & Year 6 B v Beechwood Park School (H) 10.00am

Cricket 2nd XI & Year 6 A v Beechwood Park School (A) 10.00am

Sunday 18th June

LERSA London Schools Ski Race at Welwyn Dry Slope

Monday 19th June

Year 5 Up-cycling Geography workshop in classrooms 8.50-12.20pm (2 sessions per form)

Drugs Talk by Simon Leigh – Year 8 8.30-10.00am, Year 7 11.10-12.20pm

Street Party lunch

Tennis U13 (8 boys) v Westminster Under School (H) 2.30pm

Tennis Year 6 (6 boys) v Arnold House School (A) 2.30pm

Cricket Year 6 A v Wetherby School (H) 2.30pm

Cricket Year 6 B v Wetherby School (A) 2.30pm

SLT meeting in HM study 4.10pm

Drugs Talk by Simon Leigh for Parents in Cooper Hall 6.45-8.45pm

Tuesday 20th June

Play rehearsals and Year 8 project all day

MS/SS Visual Art and Design event opens Cooper Hall, The Pit and Old Library

Year 6 Cricket Tournament at Merchant Taylors’ School all day

Year 2 Instrumental Concert part 1 in JS Hall 8.45am

Level 3 Safeguarding (SLT +) – Option 2 9.30 – 4.00pm

Cricket Year 4 (all play) v Arnold House School (H) 2.30pm

Computing and Digital Strategy meeting 4.10pm

MS/SS Visual Art and Design event drinks reception in the Senior School 6.45pm

Wednesday 21st June

MS/SS Visual Art and Design event in The Pit and Old Library – SS all day

Year 2 Instrumental Concert part 2 in JS Hall 8.45am

Lifeskills Morning for Years 7- 8

Reception parents feedback meeting following reports in Reception classroom 12.00-3.00pm

Tennis U13 (12 boys) v Arnold House School (A) 2.30pm

Cricket Year 6 A v Westminster Under School (A) 3.00pm

Cricket Year 6 B & C v Lyndhurst House School (A) 2.15pm

Pupil Informal Concert Cooper Hall 4.15pm

Thursday 22nd June

Play rehearsals and Year 8 project all day

Year 7 Music & Drama trip to the Royal Opera House all day

Middle School Sports Day (followed by picnic lunch 1.30-2.15pm) at Wilf Slack 10.30am

HoDs meeting in MS Hall 4.10pm

MS/SS Visual Art and Design event – finishes at 5.00pm

Governors’ meeting MS Hall 5.30pm

Year 5 Trip to School of Rock, New London Theatre 7.30pm

Friday 23rd June

Play rehearsals and Year 8 project afternoon only

Set building

Scout group depart for Isle of Wight hiking weekend

JS Expedition Day (no school for Reception or Year 1)

Uniform supplier ‘Uniform4Kids’ in JS

HSPA Year Reps’ meeting for MS/SS in Cooper Hall 8.10am

Richard Cobden Sports Day at Wilf Slack 9.00am

New 2017 Reception visit JS 10.00am

Music Technology Enrichment talk for Year 8 Cooper Hall 11.10-12.20pm

School Council meeting Room 28 1.25pm

New 2017 Year 1 boys visit JS 1.30pm

Staff v Parents Golf match at Highgate Golf Club

Saturday 24th June

Set building

Sunday 25th June

Set building

Scout group return from Isle of Wight hiking weekend

Monday 26th June

MS and Year 6 class concerts during music lessons all week

Senior School Sports Day (followed by picnic lunch 1.30 – 2.15pm) at Wilf Slack 10.15am

Calendar meeting in room 28 4.10pm

Tuesday 27th June

Play rehearsals and Year 8 project all day

Blue House Charity event – fruit juice sale in the Yard MS/SS break time

Parent Computing Forum in Cooper Hall 8.15am

Cricket Year 4 (4 teams) v Northbridge House School (A) 2.30pm

Cricket Year 5 (all play) v St Paul’s Junior School (H) 2.30pm

HSPA sale of second-hand uniform in JS Hall 2.30-4.00pm

MS/SS Staff meeting in MS Hall 4.10pm

Lecture@TheHall James Allen – What Makes a Sporting Champion? MS Hall 6.45pm

Wednesday 28th June

Play rehearsals and Year 8 project morning only

Year 4 trip to Kidzania, depart 9.30am and return 3.45pm

Junior School Sports Day (followed by picnic lunch 12.30-1.15pm) at Wilf Slack 10.30am

Pupil Informal Concert Cooper Hall 4.15pm

Health and Safety meeting 4.10pm

Progress Report for Years 5 and 6

Year 7 parents evening with boys in MS Hall 5.00-8.00pm

Thursday 29th June

Play rehearsals and Year 8 project all day

SLT meeting in HM study 7.30am

Cricket Year 5 (4 teams) v Northbridge House School (A) 2.30pm

HSPA Family BBQ, SS Band Night, cricket and rounders match at Wilf Slack 6.00pm

Friday 30th June

Walk to School Day

Play rehearsals and Year 8 project morning only

Credits and BAFTAS close

School Play Oh What a Lovely War! dress rehearsal in Wathen Hall 2.00pm

Saturday 1st July

School Play Oh What a Lovely War! in Wathen Hall 7.30pm

Sunday 2nd July

School Play Oh What a Lovely War! in Wathen Hall 7.30pm

Monday 3rd July

ABRSM Exams all day

Year 8 Royal Society Summer Science Exhibition – Year 8 by invitation all day

SLT meeting in HM study 4.10pm

School Play Oh What a Lovely War! in Wathen Hall 7.30pm

Tuesday 4th July

ABRSM Exams all day Music School

EPSCA National Chess Championship Final

Years 2 & 3 Concert in MS Hall 9.00am

Talk for Years 6 – 8 from a Holocaust survivor in Cooper Hall 11.30-13.50pm

MS reserve Sports Day

National Enterprise Challenge 2017 – Year 8 by invitation 10.00-5.45pm

JS staff meeting 3.45pm

Reception for staff leavers in MS Hall 7.00pm

Wednesday 5th July

End of Year Service at St Peter’s Church, Belsize Square 9.00am

ABRSM Exams all day

EPSCA National Chess Championship Final

JS/SS reserve Sports Day

Thursday 6th July

MS/SS Final Assembly (part 1) in MS Hall 8.30am

Kwik cricket and rounders for Years 4 and 5 at Primrose Hill 2.00-3.15pm

Year 8 Leavers’ Evening in MS Hall 6.45-8.15pm

Friday 7th July

JS Final Assembly in Wathen Hall 8.45am

MS/SS Final Assembly (part 2) in Wathen Hall 11.00am

TERM ENDS

12.15pm

Staff lunch 12.45pm

Year 8 leavers reports published

Years 1 to 3 reports published