The Hall School Logo Sv

Home → Key Information

Calendar

Monthly
April

May 2020

June
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
SU
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for May

1st

All of the day

Year 5 Classics Day

ABRSM Music Examination entry deadline

8:15 am

Year 5 Next Schools Information session for parents

Cooper Hall
9:35 am - 3:30 pm

Year 7 Geography Fieldwork trip to Olympic Park

Stratford, London
Events for May

2nd

North London Music Festival (Afternoon)

Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church
9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Saturday Club

SS Classrooms
10:30 am

Cricket U13 A & Year 6 A v Bedford School (H)

1:30 pm

Jazz Concert (rehearsals am)

Pizza Express Live, Soho
Events for May

3rd

No Events
Events for May

4th

St Paul’s Scholarship exams

All of the day

Chamber Music Festival Masterclasses

Cooper Hall/Music Room 2
2:15 pm

Tennis Year 6 A v St Anthony’s School (H)

2:30 pm

Cricket Year 6 B, C & D v Wetherby School (A)

4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

Staff Diversity Training

Cooper Hall
7:00 pm

Chamber Music Festival Concert

Howard Hall, JW3
Events for May

5th

St Paul’s Scholarship exams

8:00 am

HSPA JS Parent Rep meeting

JS Computing Room
2:30 pm

Cricket Year 4 all-play v Wetherby School (H)

4:10 pm - 4:30 pm

Year 4 information meeting for the Activity Week residential trip

MS Hall
Events for May

6th

St Paul’s Scholarship exams

All of the day

Year 4 Trip

London Zoo
8:30 am

JS Pastoral Coffee Morning

JS Hall
2:30 pm

Cricket 1st XI v Ludgrove Prep School (A)

2:30 pm

Cricket Year 6 A v Ludgrove Prep School (A)

2:30 pm

Tennis U13 A v St Paul’s School (A)

5:15 pm

Chapel Choir sings Evensong

Events for May

7th

8:15 am

Senior School Development Briefing

Cooper Hall
2:30 pm

Cricket Year 5 all-play v Wetherby School (H)

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

OPEN EVENING 1 for prospective parents

MS Hall
Events for May

8th

BANK HOLIDAY

Events for May

9th

No Events
Events for May

10th

No Events
Events for May

11th

CE Maths listening exams

Cooper Hall

Junior School Poetry Week

Year 7 Revision week

All of the day

SATIPSKI Prep Schools Ski Race

Hemel Snow Centre
2:00 pm

Cricket Year 6 A & B v Arnold House School (H)

2:30 pm

Tennis Year 6 A v Arnold House School (A)

2:30 pm

Cricket Year 6 C v Arnold House School (A)

4:10 pm

TLC

Cooper Hall/Classrooms
Events for May

12th

Junior School Poetry Week

Year 7 Revision week

CE French listening exam

Cooper Hall
8:45 am

3B Instrumental Concert

JS Hall
2:15 pm

Cricket Year 5 A, B, C & D v Belmont School (A)

4:10 pm

SLT meeting

HM Study
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

OPEN EVENING 2 for prospective parents

MS Hall
Events for May

13th

Junior School Poetry Week

Year 7 Revision week

8:45 am

3M Instrumental Concert

JS Hall
2:30 pm

Cricket 1st XI v Wetherby School (A)

2:30 pm

Cricket 2nd XI, 3rd XI & 4th XI v Wetherby School (H)

2:30 pm

Tennis U13 C v St Anthony’s School (H)

4:15 pm

Pupils’ Informal Concert

Cooper Hall
Events for May

14th

Junior School Poetry Week

Year 7 Revision week

French speaking exams (morning only)

Music rooms
8:45 am

3P Instrumental Concert

JS Hall
2:15 pm

Cricket Year 4 all-play v Belmont School (H)

5:15 pm

MS & SS Poetry Competition

MS Hall
5:30 pm

Governors’ Finance Committee

HM Study
7:30 pm

Year 8 Scholars trip to Burial at Thebes

Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
Events for May

15th

Junior School Poetry Week

Year 7 Revision week

All of the day

Year 6 Art trip

Henry Moore's Studios and Gardens
8:15 am

Year 6 Information Session for Parents

Cooper Hall
1:25 pm

School Council meeting

Room 37
2:05 pm - 3:45 pm

Year 4 Variety Show Dress Rehearsal

MS Hall
Events for May

16th

All of the day

EPSCA – National Primary School Chess Semi Finals

Pontins, Camber Sands
9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Saturday Club

SS Classrooms
9:15 am

Cricket 1st XI v Belmont 8’s (A)

Events for May

17th

All of the day

EPSCA – National Primary School Chess Semi Finals

Pontins, Camber Sands
Events for May

18th

Walk to School Week

Year 7 Learning Check Week

9:20 am - 2:40 pm

Year 4 Outing

Bayswater and Hyde Park
2:30 pm

Cricket 2nd XI & 3rd XI v Westminster School (H)

3:00 pm

Cricket 1st XI v Westminster School (A)

4:10 pm

HoDs meeting

Cooper Hall
4:30 pm

Music Staff meeting

Music Room 2
5:30 pm

Music School Staff/Parents’ Evening

Cooper Hall
6:45 pm

Year 3 Parents’ meeting for transfer to Year 4 and information on next schools

MS Hall
Events for May

19th

Walk to School Week

Year 7 Learning Check Week

All of the day

Happy Shoes Day

8:45 am

Year 1 Instrumental Concert Part 1 (1K, 1st half of 1M)

JS Hall
2:30 pm

Cricket Year 4 all-play v Arnold House School (H)

2:30 pm

Cricket Year 5 all-play v St Paul’s School (A)

5:00 pm

6th Form Society, with Tom Isitt

MS Hall
Events for May

20th

Walk to School Week

Year 7 Learning Check Week

8:45 am

Year 1 Instrumental Concert Part 2 (1C, 2nd half of 1M)

JS Hall
2:30 pm

Cricket Year 6 A v Lochinver House School (H)

2:30 pm

Cricket 1st XI & 2nd XI v Orley Farm School (A)

2:30 pm

Cricket Year 6 B & C v Lochinver House School (A)

2:45 pm

Tennis U13 A v Durston House School (A)

Events for May

21st

7:30 am

SLT meeting

HM Study

Walk to School Week

Year 7 Learning Check Week

1:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Ludi Scaenici – Year 6 Latin Plays

Westminster Under School
2:30 pm

Cricket Year 5 A, B & C v Arnold House School (H)

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

OPEN EVENING 3 for prospective parents

MS Hall
Events for May

22nd

Walk to School Week

Year 7 Learning Check Week

School trip to Israel departs

All of the day

Purple House Hat Day Fundraiser

9:15 am

Year 4 Variety Show

MS Hall
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

JS Fete

Junior School
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

24th

No Events
Events for May

25th

HALF TERM

Events for May

26th

HALF TERM

Events for May

27th

HALF TERM

Events for May

28th

HALF TERM

Events for May

29th

HALF TERM

Events for May

30th

No Events
Events for May

31st

All of the day

Triathlon – Blenheim Palace & Tour de Godwin

SENIOR SCHOOL

23 Crossfield Road, London NW3 4NU
Office: 020 7722 1700
office@hallschool.co.uk

MIDDLE SCHOOL

54 Eton Ave, London NW3 3HN
Office: 020 7722 1700
office@hallschool.co.uk

JUNIOR SCHOOL

69 Belsize Park, London NW3 4EH
Office: 020 7722 5456
junior@hallschool.co.uk

All rights reserved. Site by graphicdesigner2b