The Hall School Logo Sv

Home → Key Information

Our staff

Headmaster

Mr Christopher Godwin BSc (Hons), MA Universities of Loughborough and Durham – appt 2013  |  Geography and Current Affairs

Senior Leadership Team

Deputy Head Learning and Teaching
Mrs Jessica Johnson BA (Hons), MSc, PGCE, Universities of Southampton and Greenwich – appt 2016  |  Geography

Assistant Head School Management and Head of Senior School
Dr Willem Steyn BMus, MMus, DMus, HED, Universities of South Africa and Port Elizabeth and North West University – appt 2010 | Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (Senior School)

Head of Middle School
Mr Richard Gordon BA (Hons), University of West of England – appt 2000 | History | Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (Middle School)

Head of Junior School
Mr Kevin Dobson BA (Hons), St Mary’s University College – appt 2018  | General Subjects

Deputy Head of Junior School
Mrs Katie Bonham Carter MA (Hons), PGCE, Universities of St Andrews and Kingston – appt 2007  |  General Subjects  | Designated Safeguarding Lead (whole school)

Senior Support Team

Head of External Relations – Dr Sue Godwin

Director of Finance and Clerk to the Governors – Mrs Varsha Patel
|  Senior Leadership Team  

Year 4
Ms Margot Duncan BA, NZ Dip Teaching

University of Otago NZ – appt 2001
Head of Year 4  |  General Subjects

Mr Dominic Corbett BA, PGCE
University of Nottingham and University College London – appt 2020
Year 4 Class Teacher |  General Subjects

Mr Jake Williams BA (Hons), PGCE
Universities of Leeds and Goldsmiths – appt 2023
Year 4 Class Teacher  |  General Subjects

Year 5
Mr Will Perry-Parks BA

Roehampton – appt 2014
Year 5 Form Teacher

Year 6
Ms Leonie Lachlan BA, MA, Diploma in Drawing

Newcastle University, Royal College of Art and the Royal Drawing School – appt 2018
Head of Year 6  |  Art and Pottery

Ms Lisa Parkes BA (Hons), PGCE
Bristol Polytechnic and Middlesex University – appt 2018
Year 6 Form Teacher | French

Ms Kim Rocha Pope BEd
University of South Africa – appt 2020
Year 6 Form Teacher | Mathematics

Year 7
Mr James Chapman BA (Hons), PGCE

Bournemouth University- appt 2013
Head of Year 7 | Deputy Head Mathematics

Mr Joe Isitt BMedSc, MSc, PGCE
Universities of Birmingham and Buckingham – appt 2018
Year 7 Form Teacher | Science and Sport

Miss Irene Yousif BEng (Hons), MSc
University College London
Year 7 Form Teacher | Science

Year 8
Mr Alexandre Guillaume BA, PGCE
Universities of Southampton and Lorraine – appt 2023
Year 8 Form Teacher |  French

Mr Sela Peter BA, BSc, PGCE
Universities of Bournemouth, East London & Buckingham – appt 2016
Year 8 Form Teacher | Computing | Games

Mr James Goldsmith BA (Hons), PGCE
University of Sussex and Buckingham University – appt 2018
Life Skills and Sport

Ms Beth Lewis-Williams BA (Hons), MA, PGCE (part time)
Central St Martin’s, Camberwell College of Arts and Middlesex University – appt 2013
Art

Mr Craig MacDougall, BA (Hons)
York University- appt 2022
Teacher | English

Mr Alexi Mavroudis BA (Hons), PGCE
Universities of Buckingham and Hertfordshire – appt 2017 
Head of Junior School Sport

Mrs Vlona Metrama BSc (Hons), PGCE
Universities of Prishtina, Westminster and Middlesex – appt 2017 
Mathematics

Mr Michael Stevenson GTCL, MA (Hons)
Trinity College of Music and University – appt 2023
Music

Mrs Sarah Schofield BA (Hons)
Cornell University – appt 2013
English

Mr Jonathan Stringer
– appt 2014 
PE and Sport | Rugby

Mr Davide Scarpignato BA (Hons), MA
Exeter University – appt 2023
Latin

Dr Nicola Luckhurst MA, DPhil
University of Oxford – appt 2018
Librarian (part-time)

Mr Martyn Kaine BA, MA
Guildhall – appt 2013
Head of Music Technology & Percussion Teacher

Ms Monica Aguiar  BA (Hons)
University of London – appt 2022
Teaching Assistant Reception

Ms Tracey Buss
Teaching Assistant Middle & Senior Schools

Ms Sasha Dabernig  BA (Hons)
Academy of Contemporary Music, Guildford – appt 2021
Teaching Assistant Year 4

Miss Sibel Unver, CACHE Level 2 Supporting Teaching and Learning
appt 2023
Teaching Assistant Year 2

Ms Natalie Kallend, CACHE Level 3 Childcare and Education (part-time)
Barnet College –  appt 2017
Teaching Assistant Year 1

Ms Alison Lidstone, NVQ Level 3
– appt 2013
Teaching Assistant Year 2

Ms Kamila Marszalek, BA (Hons), CACHE Level 3 Childcare and Education
University of Portsmouth and St Francis Xavier College –  appt 2018
Teaching Assistant Reception

Mr Clive Ncube, BSc (Hons)
University Roehampton- appt 2022
PE and Games

Mr Adam Pritchard, BSc (Hons)
Sheffield Hallam University- appt 2022
PE and Games

Ms Rachel O’Reilly BA
Southampton Solent University –  appt 2018 
Teaching Assistant Year 1

Mrs Sara-Jayne Raynor CACHE Level 3 Early Years
Montessori Certificate – appt 2005 
Teaching Assistant Reception

Miss Lisa Buss, Btec
Westminster College – appt 2023
Teaching Assistant Year 3

Mrs Lizette Saikia BA, PGCE
Universities of Kent and Cumbria – appt 2010
Teaching Assistant Year 3

Ms Sacha Talbot-Dunn, City & Guilds Level 3 Diploma
Westminster Kingsway – appt 2016
Teaching Assistant Year 1

Ms Josephine Woodforde (part-time)
– appt 2015
Teaching Assistant Year 1

Ms Marta Cioeta BSc (Psych), MA,
University of La Sapienza, Tavistock Centre and Portman NHS Trust – appt 2017

Art
Ms Abbie Luck BA Fine Art (Hons), PGCE
Nottingham Trent University – appt 2009

Classics
Mr Robert Grant Classics BA (Hons), PGCE
Universities of Bristol and Surrey – appt 2017
Head of Enrichment | Head of Year 8

Design Technology
Mrs Amy Austin BA (Hons), PGCE
Nottingham Trent University – appt 2019

Drama
Mr John Padden BA (Hons), BDiv (Hons), PGCE
Guildford School of Acting, University of Surrey, Maryvale Institute and London Arts Consortium – Goldsmiths – appt 2019
English

English
Mr Spencer Pinkus BA (Hons), LLB (Hons), PGCE
University of Cambridge, University College London, and The College of Law, London – appt 2021
Year 8 Form Teacher

French
Mrs Sophie Stones, BA (Hons), PGCE
Lancaster University and The Open University – appt 2017 
Year 5 Form Teacher

Geography
Ms Veronica Maele, BA, MA, BEd (Hons)
University of Malawi, Westminster, Institute of Education London University- appt 2020
Year 5 Form Teacher

History
Mr Ognjen Soskic BA, PGCE
University College London and Roehampton University – appt 2016
Head of Year 8  |  History and Games

Life Skills (Senior and Middle Schools)
Mrs Francesca Mindell BA (Hons), PGCE
University of Manchester and Roehampton University – appt 2015
English

Mathematics
Ms Katharine Bratton BSc (Hons), PGCE
Newcastle University – appt 2018 

Music
Ms Luisa Rosina BMus (Hons)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London – appt 2020

Science
Mr Andrew Chambers BSc (Hons), PGCE
The Queen’s University of Belfast and Manchester Metropolitan University – appt 2019
Head of Assessment, Data and Reporting 

Sport
Mr Christopher MacFarlane BSc (Hons), PGCE
Leeds and London Metropolitan Universities – appt 2009
Co-curricular Co-ordinator 

Theology, Religion and Philosophy
Ms Penelope Harley, BA, MA (Hons), JD, PGCE 
Universities of Oxford, Kings College London and Hamline (USA) – appt 2020

Year 3
Ms Tessa Burr BA, PGCE

University of Cape Town – appt 2019
Head of year 3 | General Subjects

Mrs Robyn McLachlan BCom, PGCE
Universities of Cape Town and South Africa – appt 2019
Year 3 Class Teacher |  General Subjects

Ms Chloe Taylor BA, PGCE
Universities of East London and Goldsmiths – appt 2017
Year 3 Class Teacher |  General Subjects

Year 2
Ms Teresa Bargent BEd (Hons)

Institute of Education – appt 2001
Head of Year 2  |  General Subjects

Mr Daniel Payne BA (Hons), PGCE
Universities of London and Northampton – appt 2016
Year 2 Class Teacher |  General Subjects

Ms Claire MacInnes BA (Hons), PGCE
Universities of McGill and Otago– appt 2023
Year 2 Class Teacher  |  General Subjects

Year 1
Ms Lisa Blair BSc (Hons), MFA, PGCE
Universities of York and London – appt 2020
Head of Year 1 |  General Subjects

Mrs Sarah Mendoza BEd, MEd (job share)
University of London – appt 2003
Year 1 Class Teacher  |  General Subjects

Mr Benjamin Clay BEd (Hons) (job share)
University of Plymouth – appt 2022
Year 1 Teacher  |  General Subjects

Ms Julia McGlashan BA (Hons), PGCE
Universities of Durham and Exeter – appt 2021
Year 1 Class Teacher |  General Subjects

Reception
Ms Dominique Shirbini BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Universities of East Anglia, Birkbeck and College London – appt 2021
Head of Reception  |  General Subjects  | Designated Safeguarding Lead (EYFS)

Ms Suzy Cole BA (Hons), PGCE
University of Durham and IoE – appt 2018
Reception Class Teacher  |  General Subjects

Ms Freddie Hales PGCE – maternity cover

Mrs Lily Lee BA, PGCE (job share)
Universities of Leeds and Roehampton – appt 2016 
Reception Teacher  |  General Subjects

Ms Janine O’Higgins BEd (Hons) (job share)
The Queen’s University of Belfast – appt 2015
Reception Class Teacher |  General Subjects 

Specialist Subject Teachers – Junior School
Ms Geraldine Garnier BA, PGCE

University of Poitiers (Fr) & London Institute of Education   – appt 2015
French (part-time)

Ms Anna Toots BSc (Hons), PGCE
University of Wales, Aberystwyth – appt 2002
Science Junior and Middle Schools

Mrs Emily Holmstoel BA (Hons), PGCE (part-time)
Head of Learning Support
University of Hertfordshire – appt 2019

Mr Paul Chapman BEd (Hons) (part-time)
Keele University – appt 2006
Mathematics

Mrs Elisa Butler PGCE  (part-time)
Institute of Education – appt 2021

Mrs Danielle Fobel BA (Hons), MDG (part-time)
Universities of Birmingham and Middlesex – appt 2019

Mrs Mina Hazemi BSc (Hons) (part-time)
University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology – appt 2004

Director of Finance and Clerk to the Governors – Mrs Varsha Patel
Assistant Bursar – Ms Eva Leckie

Director of Operations – Mr Neil Sheppard
Facilities Manager – Mr Alex Davies-Jones
Catering Manager – Mrs Melanie Casey
Caretaker – School – Mr Simon Morgan
Caretaker – Wilf Slack Sports Ground – Mr Mark Dorow

Head of External Relations – Dr Sue Godwin
Registrar and Alumni Programme Manager – Ms Lucy Naylor
Community Partnership Manager – Ms Ann Williamson-Cross

Human Resources Officer– Ms Immy Webber

Headmaster’s PA – Mrs Susie Armes
Senior School Secretary – Mrs Stephanie Linger

Junior School Secretary – Mrs Elizabeth Cope (job-share)
Junior School Secretary – Mrs Lindsey-Anne Shah (job-share)

Administrative Assistant (Music Department) – Mrs Wendy Liu Penderis

IT Manager – Mr Bartek Sulek
IT Technician – Mr Jay Bukenya

Senior and Middle Schools Matron – Ms Liz Irwin (part-time)
Senior and Middle Schools Matron – Mrs Sue Carlton (part-time)
Junior School Matron – Mrs Janet Freshwater

Crossing Supervisor – Ms Jana Kovicakova (part-time)

Crossing Supervisor – David Ibor Salvado (part-time)

Science Technician – Mrs Mariyana Geneva

Technician- Ms Delia Peel

Mr Tim Telfer Cert Ed (part-time)
Maria Grey College – appt 1998

SENIOR SCHOOL

23 Crossfield Road, London NW3 4NU
Office: 020 7722 1700
office@hallschool.co.uk

MIDDLE SCHOOL

54 Eton Ave, London NW3 3HN
Office: 020 7722 1700
office@hallschool.co.uk

JUNIOR SCHOOL

69 Belsize Park, London NW3 4EH
Office: 020 7722 5456
junior@hallschool.co.uk
All rights reserved. Site by graphicdesigner2b