1

Spring Term Calendar 2020

MONDAY 6th JANUARY
Staff meetings and INSET all day

TUESDAY 7th JANUARY
TERM BEGINS
MS/SS Assembly theme – Self-discipline
Individual music lessons and groups resume from session 3 in Music School

WEDNESDAY 8th JANUARY
Year 8 HPV vaccinations – 1st dose

THURSDAY 9th JANUARY
ASC sign up morning for MS & SS – Registration and morning break in Form rooms / Wathen Hall
4.10pm SLT meeting in HM study
5.00pm Classics Trip – Parents & Student Briefing in Cooper Hall

FRIDAY 10th JANUARY
ABRSM closing date for entries (half term examinations)
8.25-9.00am Life Skills and Relationships talk for Years 5 & 6 in Cooper Hall
9.00-10.00am Townsend Warner History Prize Paper 1 in MS Hall
2.30-4.00pm HSPA second hand uniform sale in JS Hall

SATURDAY 11th JANUARY

SUNDAY 12th JANUARY

MONDAY 13th JANUARY
All day Level 3 Safeguarding – SLT/SST PLUS (attendees to be notified)
After School Clubs (ASC) start in MS & SS
JS Clubs start
4.10pm Digital Learning Strategy Group meeting in HM study

TUESDAY 14th JANUARY
2.30pm Rugby Year 4 All Play v Arnold House School (A)

WEDNESDAY 15th JANUARY
2.30pm Hockey U13 A & B v St John’s School (A)
2.30pm Hockey U13 C & D v St John’s School (H)
2.30pm Rugby Year 6 A & B v Orley Farm School (H)
2.45pm Rugby Year 8 A and Year 7 A v Orley Farm School (A)

THURSDAY 16th JANUARY
Green Transport Day and JS Idling posters competition/SS silent protest
Diversity Role Models to meet with SLT
12.20 – 5.00pm Classics Society Trip to Troy Exhibition at the British Museum
2.30pm Rugby Year 5 All Play v Wetherby School (A)
4.15pm Governors’ Meeting – Extra Curricular sub-committee in HM study
7.30pm Scout Executive Committee meeting in room 27

FRIDAY 17th JANUARY
8.25-9.00am Life Skills and Relationships talk for Years 7 & 8 in Cooper Hall
1.20pm Extended SLT meeting in HM study

SATURDAY 18th JANUARY
9.00am – 1.00pm Saturday Club in SS classrooms

SUNDAY 19th JANUARY
Family Day at Saracens v Racing 92

MONDAY 20th JANUARY
All day FUZE Coding Assembly and Workshops in Junior School Hall and IT Room
2.30pm Rugby Year 6 A, B & C v Wetherby School (H)
4.10pm HoDs meeting in Cooper Hall
7.00pm The Hall Triathlon Team Meeting at the York & Albany

TUESDAY 21st JANUARY
ABRSM clsoing date for entries (end of term examinations)
All day FUZE Coding Workshops in JS classrooms and IT Room
2.30pm Rugby Year 4 A, B, C & D v St Anthony’s School (A)
4.10pm Safeguarding Committee meeting in HM study

WEDNESDAY 22nd JANUARY
Green Transport Day
All day Level 3 Safeguarding – SLT/SST PLUS (attendees to be notified)
9.25-10.35am Year 8 Library Work Shop E/W
11.45-12.55pm Year 8 Library Work Shop N/S
2.30pm Rugby Year 8 A & B v Thomas’s Battersea (H)
2.30pm Hockey U12 A & B v Westminster School (H)
2.30pm Hockey U13 A, B & C v Arnold House School (A)
5.15pm Year 8 Music Scholars Informal Concert in Cooper Hall

THURSDAY 23rd JANUARY
All day BETT Technology Trip to Excel Centre
Year 8 French Exchange Group arrives
7.30am SLT meeting in HM study
2.30pm Rugby Year 5 A, B, C & D v St Anthony’s School (H)
5.15pm 6th Form Society in Cooper Hall

FRIDAY 24th JANUARY
1.25pm School Council meeting in room 37
Lunchtime Chinese New Year of the Rat celebration

SATURDAY 25th JANUARY

SUN 26th JANUARY
Year 8 French Exchange Group departs London

MONDAY 27th JANUARY
All day Year 4 Life Drawing Workshop
Morning Year 8 Troy Exhibition visit to the British Museum
2.30pm Rugby Year 6 A, B, C & D v North Bridge House School (H)
2.30pm Hockey U12 A & B v North Bridge House School (H)
4.10pm Learning and Teaching Strategy Group meeting in room 38
4.30pm Latin Reading Competition Finals (Years 5-8) in MS Hall

TUESDAY 28th JANUARY
All day Assessment Day for Bursary Candidates in JS classrooms and IT Room

WED 29th JANUARY
12.00-1.00 pm Science Quiz – Quiz Club at Science Musuem IMAX
2.30pm Hockey U13 A & B v St Anthony’s School (A)
2.30pm Rugby Year 8 A & Year 7 A v Durston House School (H)
4.15pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall and The Pit

THURSDAY 30th JANUARY
8.30-9.15pm Pastoral Coffee Morning in JS
2.30pm Rugby Year 5 A & B v Arnold House School (A)
4.10pm SLT in HM study

FRIDAY 31st JANUARY
1.25 – 1.50 pm Round 1 House Debating Competition in Cooper Hall and The Pit

SATURDAY 1st FEBRUARY

SUNDAY 2nd FEBRUARY

MONDAY 3rd FEBRUARY
Children’s Mental Health Week
All Day Online Safety Workshops in school
8.00am Online Safety talk for parents in JS
9.00 – 12.20pm Year 4 Mexicolore Workshop in Cooper Hall
2.30pm Rugby Tournament for Year 6 A & B (H)
2.30m Hockey Tournament for U 12 A & B v Arnold House School (A)
4.10pm MS/SS staff meeting in Cooper Hall

TUESDAY 4th FEBRUARY
2.15pm Rugby Year 4 All Play v North Bridge House School (A)

WEDNESDAY 5th FEBRUARY
1.00-4.15pm Year 4 trip to see The Lion King
2.30pm Rugby Year 7 A & B v Wetherby School (H)
2.30pm Rugby Year 8 A v Wetherby School (A)
2.45pm Hockey U13 A, B & C v Durston House School (H)
4.15pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall and The Pit

THURSDAY 6th FEBRUARY
TBC PMC Bonus Round (Selected boys in Years 5 and 6)
7.30 am SLT in HM study
2.15pm Rugby Year 5 All Play v North Bridge House School (A)
5.00pm Chapel Choir Evensong at St Mark’s Church, Regent Park

FRIDAY 7th FEBRUARY
Green Transport Day
8.15am Parents’ Buddy Talk in MS Hall
8.50 -12.55pm MyStart Creative Art & History Workshop for Year 7 in Cooper Hall & Classrooms
1.25 – 1.50pm Round 2 House Debating Competition in Cooper Hall and The Pit

SATURDAY 8th FEBRUARY
9.00am – 1.00pm Saturday Club in SS classrooms

SUNDAY 9th FEBRUARY

MONDAY 10th FEBRUARY
10th 2.00pm Rugby Year 6 A & B v Arnold House at Allianz
2.30pm Hockey U12 A & B v St Anthony’s School (H)
4.10pm TLC

TUESDAY 11th FEBRUARY
All day Year 1 trip to the BFI
7.30am SLT in HM study
2.30pm Rugby Year 4 All Play v Arnold House School (H)
5.15pm Public Speaking competition in MS Hall

WEDNESDAY 12th FEBRUARY
9.35am Year 6 Science and Geography trip to Science and Natural History Museums
2.00pm Rugby Year 7 A v Arnold House School at Allianz
3.00pm Rugby Year 8 A v Arnold House, St Anthony’s & Fulham Prep at Allianz
3.00pm Hockey U12 A v Westminster School (A)
4.10pm Computing and Digital Strategy Group meeting in HM study
5.30pm Middle School Concert in Wathen Hall (rehearsals all day)

THURSDAY 13th FEBRUARY
All day ABRSM Examinations in Cooper Hall
Morning Year 4 Life Skills morning at Wilf Slack
8.15am Parent Computing Forum in Cooper Hall
4.10pm SLT in HM study

FRIDAY 14th FEBRUARY
Early AM Classics Trip to Greece – Years 7 & 8 – Departure
8.15 am Senior School Development Briefing in Cooper Hall
12.30- 2.50pm Partnership Debating Enrichment with Hall boys in Cooper Hall
1.30-3.00pm Grandparents’ Day in Reception
Year 5 and 7 full reports published

SATURDAY 15th FEBRUARY

SUNDAY 16th FEBRUARY

MONDAY 17th FEBRUARY
HALF TERM

SATURDAY 22nd FEBRUARY

SUNDAY 23rd FEBRUARY

MONDAY 24th FEBRUARY
Magdalen College School Scholarship exams
MS/SS Assembly theme – Community
All day Year 8 Revision Week
1.45-3.50pm Townsend Warner History Prize Paper 2 in History Room 3
4.10pm GDPR Strategy Group meeting in HM study

TUESDAY 25th FEBRUARY
Magdalen College School Scholarship exams
All day Year 8 Revision Week
Morning Year 6 Puberty Workshop in Upstairs science lab? Cooper Hall?
8.45am Year 1 Concert Part 1 (1C and first half of 1M) in JS Hall
Lunchtime – Pancake Day
4.10pm SLT meeting in HM study

WEDNESDAY 26th FEBRUARY
All day Year 8 Revision Week
8.45am Year 1 Concert Part 2 (1K and second half of 1M) JS Hall
2.30pm Rugby Year 8A v Lyndhurst House School (H)
2.30pm Hockey U13 A & B v Westminster School (H)

THURSDAY 27th FEBRUARY
All day Year 8 Revision Week
Morning Year 5 Life Skills Morning at Wilf Slack
2.30pm Rugby Year 5 All Play v Wetherby School (H)
4.15pm Contemporary Informal Concert in Cooper Hall
5.30pm Governors’ Finance Committee Meeting in HM Study
7.00 for 7.30pm HSPA Quiz Night in MS Hall

FRIDAY 28th FEBRUARY
8.15am HSPA Year Reps’ meeting in Cooper Hall
2.30pm HSPA second hand uniform sale in JS Hall

SATURDAY 29th FEBRUARY
9.30am Hockey U13A v Arnold House School and Westminster School (H)
9.30am Hockey U12A v Arnold House School and Westminster School (H)

SUNDAY 1st MARCH

MONDAY 2nd MARCH
All week Instrumental Demo Lessons in JS
2.30pm Rugby Year 6 A, B & C v Lyndhurst House School (H)
4.10pm Teaching and Learning Strategy Group meeting in room 38
6.00pm-9.00pm Teenagers Translated ‘lecture@TheHall’ session 1 in MS Hall

TUESDAY 3rd MARCH
All day Year 8 Mock Exams in Wathen Hall
All day Year 6 Trip to Verulamium & Welwyn Roman Baths
7.30 am SLT meeting in HM study
9.00 – 11.45am West End in Schools Book Day Dance Workshops in Junior School
2.30pm Rugby Tournament Year 4 A & B v Arnold House, North Bridge House & Keble Schools (H)

WEDNESDAY 4th MARCH
All day Year 8 Mock Exams in Wathen Hall
8.00am HSPA JS Parent Reps’ meeting in JS Computing Room
2.30pm Hockey U13 A, B & C v North Bridge House School (H)
2.30pm Rugby Year 8 B & Year 7 B v Keble School (H)
2.30pm Rugby Year 7 A v Thomas’s Battersea (H)
4.15pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall and The Pit

THURSDAY 5th MARCH
World Book Day
All day Year 8 Mock Exams in Wathen Hall
9.00-11.45am West End in Schools Book Day Dance Workshops in Junior School
11.30am General Knowledge Quiz at Central Hall Westminister
2.15pm Rugby Year 5 All Play v North Bridge House School (H)
4.30pm Music Staff Meeting in Music Room II
5.30pm Music School Staff/Parents’ evening in Cooper Hall

FRIDAY 6th MARCH
All day Year 8 Mock Exams in Wathen Hall
All Day SS Art Enrichment Day in JS Art room
8.15am Parent Forum in Cooper Hall
1.25pm School Council meeting in room 37

SATURDAY 7th MARCH

SUNDAY 8th MARCH

MONDAY 9th MARCH
All week Instrumental Demo Lessons in JS
All Week Science Week
8.25am Science Week assembly
2.30pm Rugby Year 8 A & Year 7 A v Westminster School (H)
3.00pm Hockey U13 A & B v Westminster School (A)
4.10pm TLC meeting in Cooper Hall
6.00-9.00pm Teenagers Translated ‘lecture@TheHall’ session 2 in MS Hall

TUESDAY 10th MARCH
8.45am Year 2 Concert Part 1 – 2B and first half 2CB in Junior School Hall
2.15pm Rugby Year 4 All Play v North Bridge House School (H)
12.00 – 1.00pm General Knowledge Quiz – Quiz Club at the Emmanuel Centre
4.10pm Calendar meeting in room 28
5.00-8.00pm Year 6 Parents’ evening in MS Hall
Afternoon only – Year 8 French Scholarship group trip to French Market at Fulham Prep

WEDNESDAY 11th MARCH
8.45am Year 2 Concert Part 2 – 2T and second half 2CB in Junior School Hall
2.15pm Rugby Year 8 A & B v North Bridge House School (H)
2.30pm Rugby Year 7 A & B v Wetherby School (A)
3.45-7.00pm Reception to Year 3 Parents’ Evening in JS
5.30pm Chapel Choir sings Evensong in Southwalk Cathedral (pm rehearsals)

THURSDAY 12TH MARCH
12th 2.30pm Rugby Year 5 A & B v Arnold House School (H)
3.45-7.00pm Reception to Year 3 Parents’ Evening in JS
4.00-6.00pm Science Week Exhibition in Wathen Hall
4.10pm SLT meeting in HM study
4.15pm Pupils’ Informal Concert in Cooper Hall and The Pit
7.30pm Alumni ‘School Dinner’ in Middle School Hall

FRIDAY 13th MARCH
Pi Day
Artemis Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila,Italy until Wednesday 18th March
Partnership School Science Enrichment with Year 8 boys (E/W) in Wathen Hall – Science Labs

SATURDAY 14th MARCH
Artemis Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila,Italy until Wednesday 18th March

SUNDAY 15th MARCH
Artemis Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila,Italy until Wednesday 18th March

MONDAY 16th MARCH
All Week Blue House Charity Week
Artemis Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila,Italy until Wednesday 18th March
Step Counting Week
Final week of ASC in MS & SS
2.30pm Rugby Year 6 A & B v Devonshire House School (H)
4.10pm HoDs meeting in Cooper Hall

TUESDAY 17th MARCH
Artemis Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila,Italy until Wednesday 18th March
9.00am 3B Easter Play Junior School
Lunchtime – St Patrick’s Day lunch
6.30pm Gala Concert at the Royal Festival Hall

WEDNESDAY 18th MARCH
Artemis Interschools Ski Challenge, Pila,Italy until Wednesday 18th March
9.00am 3P Easter Play in Junior School
2.30pm Rugby Tournament U13 A v Arnold House School (A)
2.30pm Hockey Tournament U13 A & B v Arnold House School (A)
4.10pm Safeguarding Committee meeting in HM study

THURSDAY 19th MARCH
All day UKMT – Team Challenge (4 x Year 8) TBC
7.30 am SLT meeting in HM study
9.00am 3M Easter Play in Junior School
5.00-8.00pm Year 8 Parents’ evening with boys in MS Hall
5.30pm Full Governors’ meeting in Cooper Hall

FRIDAY 20th MARCH
Green Transport Day
Library Talk for Year 6
8.15am Senior School Development Briefing in Cooper Hall

SATURDAY 21st MARCH
9.00am-1.00pm Saturday Club in SS classrooms

SUNDAY 22nd MARCH

MONDAY 23rd MARCH
All day ABRSM Examinations in Cooper Hall
No ASC this week
4.10pm MS/SS staff meeting in Cooper Hall

TUESDAY 24th MARCH
All day ABRSM Examinations in Cooper Hall
All day Classics Society – Roman London Walking Tour – Londinium
7.30 am SLT meeting in HM study

WEDNESDAY 25th MARCH
All day ABRSM Examinations in Cooper Hall
2.15pm Senior School Cross Country in Regents Park

THURSDAY 26th MARCH
All day Year 7 Geography trip to Iceland departs
Lunchtime – Easter lunch with cupcakes
2.15pm Middle School Cross Country in Regents Park

FRIDAY 27th MARCH
8.45am JS Special Assembly in MS Hall
11.00am MS/SS Special Assembly in Wathen Hall
Year 4 Full reports published
Year 7 trip to Iceland

TERM ENDS

SATURDAY 28th MARCH
Family Day – Saracens v Harlequins at Tottenham Hotspur

SUNDAY 29th MARCH
Year 7 Geography trip to Iceland returns